top of page
[…] Collins, No. CV 15-2410, 2016 WL 6637973 (W.D. La. Nov. 9, 2016), an unreported federal district court case. Dennis offered an attractive and deceptively simple bright-line rule—if an employer admits to “course and scope” then plaintiff cannot maintain a direct negligence cause of action against the employer. However, this bright-line “Dennis rule” conflicts with multiple bedrock principles of our Civil Code. In my view, the key to correcting the courts’ error is a focus on the Civil Code, especially Article 2323 and Article 2324(B).


In some reported cases, plaintiffs’ counsel have directed courts to La. Civil Code Article 2323 and its mandate that “the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined….” At least two federal courts have rejected this argument, reasoning that the responsibility of the employer is coextensive with that of the employee who committed the tort.